CENTRAL EXCISE, AHMEDABAD - I
CENTRAL EXCISE BHAVAN, OPP, POLYTECHNIC,
AMBAWADI, AHMEDABAD - 380 015
 
ABOUT US

                     Ahmedabad Commissionerate was formed in the year 1971 on the bifurcation of the then Baroda Commissionerate which was carved out of the erst-while Bombay Commissionerate. At that times, Ahmedabad Commissionerate consisted of districts of Ahmedabad (excluding Ahmedabad city and Daskroi Taluka), Gandhinagar, Mehsana, Banaskantha, Sabarkantha, Surendranagar, Rajkot, Jamnagar, Kutch and Union Territory of Diu. Vadodara Commissionerate consisted of the Districts of Surat, Bulsar, Dangs, Bharuch, Vadodara, Kaira, Panchmahals and Ahmedabad City and Daskroi Taluka of Ahmedabad district and Dadra Nagar Haveli and Daman in the Union territories. The staff was proportionately allocated.

 

                     Again in the year 1983, the third Commissionerate was formed viz. Rajkot Commissionerate and accordingly the jurisdictions of three Commissionerates were reorganised.

 

                     Further, consequent upon bifercation of Vadodara Commissionerate with effect from 14.02.1992 into Vadodara and Surat Commissionerates, Anand Division of Ahmedabad Commissionerate was transferred to Vadodara Commissionerate. Ahmedabad Commissionerate was again re-organised into two Commissionerates viz. Ahmedabad-I and Ahmedabad-II with effect from 16.07.1997 with transfer of Anand Division from Vadodara to Ahmedabad-II Commissionerate.

 

                     Recently with effect from 1.11.2002 the Ahmedabad-I and Ahmedabad-II Commissionerates were reorganised into three Commissionerates viz. Ahmedabad-I, Ahmedabad-II and Ahmedabad-III.

 

                     The jurisdiction of newly reorganised Ahmedabad-I Commissionerate comprises of the city taluka and daskoi taluka in the district of Ahmedabad excluding some portions and the villages of both the talukas, which have now been included in the jurisdiction of Ahmedabad-II Commissionerate

 

For Map of Ahmedabad Commissionerate click here.

COMMISSIONERS OF CENTRAL EXCISE & CUSTOMS, AHMEDABAD

 

  Name of the Officer From To
1 Shri L. M. Kaul 01-04-1971 07-06-1971
2 Shri N. K. Punshi 07-06-1971 29-01-1973
3 Shri D. N. Lal 29-01-1973 09-04-1973
4 Shri D. N. Mehta 09-04-1973 16-08-1977
5 Shri K. Srinivasan 16-08-1977 28-02-1980
6 Shri B. V. Kumar 28-02-1980 31-08-1983
7 Shri N. B. Sonavane 01-09-1983 13-12-1983
8 Shri B. K. Agarwal 14-12-1983 07-07-1985
9 Shri S. K. Kohli 08-07-1985 13-06-1986
10 Smt. V. Rajamanickam 13-06-1986 28-08-1986
11 Shri A. K. Pande 28-08-1986 20-05-1988
12 Shri B. K. Bakshi 20-05-1988 20-05-1992
13 Shri B. K. Agarwal 20-05-1992 20-05-1993
14 Shri L. K. Kakkar 20-05-1993 03-09-1993
15 Shri R. Sunderraman 03-09-1993 19-05-1997
16 Shri K. C. Mamgain 20-05-1997 04-07-2000
17 Shri K. K. Agarwal 04-07-2000 14-11-2002
18 Shri C. K. Kaloni 15-11-2002 15-07-2005
19 Smt Jagjit Pavadia 15-07-2005 May-2006
20 Shri Shashi Bhusan Singh May-2006 May-2008
20 Shri Pushp Kumar Jain May-2008 May-2009
21 Shri Rakesh Kumar Sharma May-2009 Continue

HOME